For Training matters, please contact our Training Officer, Kevin Bransby

Mobile 0408 067 576 or email  kmbrans@bigpond.com

 

Indicative Training Calendar 2018

 

Introduction to Structural Firefighting DFES0414 10/03/2018 8:00 10/03/2018 17:00 South Coast Natural Resource Management Office Brendan Gordon Nominations Open
Incident Reporting System (IRS) Essentials OMS0003 10/03/2018 8:30 10/03/2018 15:30 Old Albany Fire Station Damian Buswell Nominations Open
Introduction to Structural Firefighting DFES0414 11/03/2018 8:00 11/03/2018 17:00 Denmark Shire Office Marcus Owen Nominations Open
Advanced Bush Fire Firefighting DFES0420 24/03/2018 8:00 25/03/2018 12:00 CITY OF ALBANY Brendan Gordon Nominations Open
Crew Leader Bush Fire DFES0406 7/04/2018 8:30 7/04/2018 16:30 CITY OF ALBANY Brendan Gordon Nominations Open
HAZMAT DFES0410 14/04/2018 8:00 15/04/2018 17:00 Old Albany Fire Station Tim Wall Nominations Open
Bushfire Ready Facilitator DFES0595 14/04/2018 9:00 14/04/2018 16:00 Denmark Shire Office Rachel Jones Nominations Open
Aurora Fire Spread Simulator DFES0941 19/04/2018 8:00 20/04/2018 16:00 Old Albany Fire Station Rachael Parkes Nominations Open
Ground Controller (V4) DFES0054B 21/04/2018 8:30 21/04/2018 14:00 CITY OF ALBANY Brendan Gordon Nominations Open
Introduction to Firefighting DFES0400B 22/04/2018 8:00 22/04/2018 17:00 Denmark Shire Office Marcus Owen Nominations Open
Bush Fire Firefighting DFES0610 28/04/2018 8:00 29/04/2018 17:00 Denmark Shire Office Marcus Owen Nominations Open
Casualty Transfer Systems DFES0407D 28/04/2018 8:30 28/04/2018 16:00 Old Albany Fire Station Tim Wall Nominations Open
Manage Injuries DFESEME002 5/05/2018 8:00 6/05/2018 16:00 ALBANY VFRS Michelle Nesbitt Nominations Open
Machine Supervision DFES0004 5/05/2018 8:00 5/05/2018 16:00 Old Albany Fire Station Tim Wall Nominations Open
Introduction to Firefighting DFES0400B 5/05/2018 8:00 5/05/2018 16:00 SHIRE PLANTAGENET Joanne Weekes Nominations Open
Bush Fire Firefighting DFES0610 6/05/2018 8:00 7/05/2018 16:00 SHIRE PLANTAGENET Joanne Weekes Nominations Open
Sector Commander DFES0590L4 26/05/2018 8:00 27/05/2018 17:00 CITY OF ALBANY Robert Lake Nominations Open
Public Information Officer AIIMS0009 5/06/2018 8:00 6/06/2018 17:00 Old Albany Fire Station Derek Jones Nominations Open
Pump Operations DFES0405 9/06/2018 8:00 10/06/2018 17:00 Denmark Shire Office Tim Wall Nominations Open
HAZMAT DFES0410 16/06/2018 8:00 17/06/2018 16:00 Old Albany Fire Station Damian Buswell Nominations Open
Introduction to Structural Firefighting DFES0414 23/06/2018 8:00 23/06/2018 17:00 Denmark Shire Office Michelle Nesbitt Nominations Open
Plantation Firefighting DFES0009 7/07/2018 8:00 7/07/2018 17:00 Denmark Shire Office Tim Wall Nominations Open
Fire Control Officer Refresher DFES0487L2 14/07/2018 9:00 14/07/2018 13:00 CITY OF ALBANY Brendan Gordon Nominations Open
Advanced Bush Fire Firefighting DFES0420 25/07/2018 8:00 26/07/2018 13:00 Denmark Shire Office Tim Wall Nominations Open
Crew Leader Bush Fire DFES0406 26/07/2018 8:00 26/07/2018 17:00 Denmark Shire Office Tim Wall Nominations Open
Incident Controller (Level 1) AIIMS0011 27/07/2018 8:00 30/07/2018 17:00 CITY OF ALBANY Robert Lake Nominations Open
Introduction to Structural Firefighting DFES0414 28/07/2018 8:00 28/07/2018 17:00 Denmark Shire Office Marcus Owen Nominations Open
Introduction to Structural Firefighting DFES0414 11/08/2018 8:00 11/08/2018 17:00 CITY OF ALBANY Brendan Gordon Nominations Open
Fire Control Officer (FCO) DFES0408 24/08/2018 8:00 24/08/2018 16:00 SHIRE PLANTAGENET Joanne Weekes Nominations Open
Advanced Bush Fire Firefighting DFES0420 25/08/2018 8:00 26/08/2018 13:00 CITY OF ALBANY Brendan Gordon Nominations Open
Pump Operations DFES0405 25/08/2018 8:00 26/08/2018 17:00 Denmark Shire Office Marcus Owen Nominations Open
Casualty Transfer Systems DFES0407D 31/08/2018 8:30 31/08/2018 17:00 Old Albany Fire Station Tim Wall Nominations Open
Manage Injuries DFESEME002 1/09/2018 8:00 2/09/2018 16:00 Old Albany Fire Station Tim Wall Nominations Open
Crew Leader Bush Fire DFES0406 8/09/2018 8:00 8/09/2018 17:00 CITY OF ALBANY Brendan Gordon Nominations Open
Ground Controller (V4) DFES0054B 9/09/2018 8:30 9/09/2018 13:30 CITY OF ALBANY Brendan Gordon Nominations Open
Fire Control Officer (FCO) DFES0408 14/09/2018 8:00 14/09/2018 17:00 Denmark Shire Office Tim Wall Nominations Open
Operations Officer AIIMS0007 17/09/2018 8:00 20/09/2018 16:00 Old Albany Fire Station Derek Jones Nominations Open
Introduction to Firefighting DFES0400B 30/09/2018 8:00 30/09/2018 16:00 Denmark Shire Office Marcus Owen Nominations Open
Bush Fire Firefighting DFES0610 6/10/2018 8:00 7/10/2018 16:00 Denmark Shire Office Marcus Owen Nominations Open
Rural Urban Interface (RUI) Strategies DFES0240L2 6/10/2018 8:00 6/10/2018 17:00 Denmark Shire Office Tim Wall Nominations Open
Breathing Apparatus (BA) Draeger PSS7000 DFES0503L3 6/10/2018 8:00 7/10/2018 17:00 Old Albany Fire Station Tim Wall Nominations Open
Fire Control Officer Refresher DFES0487L2 24/10/2018 18:00 24/10/2018 22:00 Denmark Shire Office Marcus Owen Nominations Open
Sector Commander DFES0590L4 27/10/2018 8:00 28/10/2018 17:00 Old Albany Fire Station Robert Lake Nominations Open
Planning Officer AIIMS0019 5/11/2018 8:00 9/11/2018 8:00 Old Albany Fire Station Derek Jones Nominations Open
Ground Controller (V4) DFES0054B 7/11/2018 18:00 7/11/2018 22:00 Denmark Shire Office Marcus Owen Nominations Open
Incident Controller (Level 1) AIIMS0011 9/11/2018 8:00 12/11/2018 16:00 CITY OF ALBANY Robert Lake Nominations Open
                      
  Volunteer Bushfire Brigade Training Videos

 

Link to video 'Burnover Blanket Use' - well worth watching this - it might save your life

Link to video - 'Deadman Zone' - a sobering reminder about situational awareness

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WAERN RADIO TRAINING VIDEOS

Tait 8200 Series Yellow Head Radio Operators Training videos

Vertex 829 VHF Handheld Portable Radio Training videos

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Controlled and Uncontrolled opening of a fuel can

Use of Scott Promask2 Full face Respirator


 

   
AIIMS Awareness 30th January Albany City Council 10 Introduction to Fire Fighting 7th February 0800hrs - 1700hrs Albany City Council 10 23rd January Bush Fire Fighting 28th February 0800hrs - 1700hrs Albany City Council 10 14th February AIIMS Awareness 28th March 0800 - 1300hrs Albany City Council 10 13th March Crew Leader & Advanced Fire Fighter May 9th & 10th 0800hrs - 1700hrs Albany City Council 10 24th April Sector Commander 6th & 7th June 0800hrs - 1700hrs Albany City Council 10 23rd May Intro to Structural Fire Fighting 27th June 0800 - 1700hrs Albany City Council 10 12th June Level 1 Incident Controller 1st/2nd & 15th/16th August 0800hrs - 1700hrs Albany City Council 8 Max 17th July Plantation Fire Fighting 29th August 0800hrs - 1700hrs Albany City Council 10 12th August Introduction to BushFire Fighting 5th September 0800hrs - 1700hrs Albany City Council 10 21st August FCO Course 10th & 11th October 0800 - 1700hrs Albany City Council 10 25th September AIIMS Awareness - Desk Top 21st November 0800 - 1300hrs Albany City Council 10 6th November Ground Controller Course ~10th November TBA Albany Cit








 


Volunteer Firefighter Induction

What: Introduction to the roles and responsibilities of a Volunteer Firefighter
Duration: Powerpoint Presentation, or Self-paced workbook and form signed by appropriate senior brigade officer

*Note: For those firefighters who were members before the introduction of Inductions, the brigade FCO or Training Officer can sign an "Induction Form" on their behalf

Pre-requisites: Should be a registered member


FIRE FIGHTING COURSES

Introduction to Firefighting

What: Introduction to firefighting operations, including teamwork & safety, basic fire theory, incident command & control, radio comms and use of equipment.
Duration: 1.5 days (possibly one)
Pre-req: Volunteer Firefighter Induction
Required to bring: Level 1 PPE, Notebook & pen

OR Introduction to Bush Fire Fighting

What: Introduction to bush firefighting, including teamwork & safety,
bush fire behaviour & suppression, bush fire safety, incident command & control, radio comms and map reading.
Duration: 1 day (or equivalent)
Pre-req: Volunteer Firefighter Induction
Required to bring: Notebook & pen

 

Bush Fire Fighting

What: bush firefighting, including bush fire behaviour & suppression,
bush fire safety, command & control, map reading and use of hand tools.
Duration: 1 day
Pre-requisite: ‘Introduction to Firefighting'
Required to bring: PPE, Notebook & pen

 

AIIMS Awareness

What: State Emergency Management Arrangements, Hazard Management Agencies (HMA), AIIMS principles,
AIIMS management by function, incident mgt structure, T-Cards, briefings and de-briefings.
Duration: 4.5 hours
Pre-req: ‘Introduction to Firefighting' or equivalent, and a brigade member for at least a year
Required to bring: Notebook & pen

 

Crew Leader Bush Fire

What: Role & Responsibility of crew leader, effective crew management & briefings, principles of AIIMS and
incident management structure, consultation, communication & planning.
Duration: 1 day + pre-course questionnaire
Pre-req: ‘Introduction to Bush Firefighting' or ‘Bush Firefighting'
Required to bring: Notebook & pen

 

Introduction to Structural Fire Fighting

What: Proceeding to the fire, structural fire behaviour, extinguishing methods (including fire extinguishers),
ancillary equipment, combating structural fires, ancillary operations.
Duration: 1 day combined theory and practical
Pre-req: ‘Introduction to Firefighting' or equivalent
Required to bring: PPE, Notebook & pen

 

INCIDENT MANAGEMENT COURSES

Sector Commander

What: Sectorisation & roles & responsibilities of a Sector Commander, Incident Management,
Communications Planning, Situation Reports, Incident Briefings, managing a sector.
Duration: 2 days combined theory and table-top exercises
Pre-req: It is desirable to have completed ‘Crew Leader Bush Fire' or AIIMS awareness.
Required to bring: Notebook & pen

 

Intro to AIIMS

What: Principles & benefits of AIIMS; Concepts of AIIMS, Incident Control and management,
Operations, Planning, Logistics, Incident Action Planning, Communications and changeovers.
Duration: 2 days combined theory and table-top exercises
Pre-req: ‘Introduction to Firefighting' or equivalent, and have been a brigade member for at least a year
Required to bring: Notebook & pen

 

Fire Control Officer

What: Environmental considerations, emergency management considerations, permits, leadership.
Duration: 2 days combined theory and table-top group exercises
Pre-req: ‘Introduction to Firefighting' or ‘Introduction to Bush Firefighting (or equivalent).
Desirable to have done Sector Commander and have been an active member of the brigade for five years.
Required to bring: Notebook & pen

 

Ground Controller

What: Role & Responsibility of Ground Controller, Aircraft types and capabilities, Aerial suppressants,
ground crew safety, water bombing terminology, strategies and tactics, radio procedures for contacting aircraft
Duration: Approx 4 hours
Pre-req: ‘Introduction to Firefighting' and "Bush Fire Firefighting" or equivalent, adequately experienced (minimum 2-3 years experience)
Required to bring: Notebook & pen    

 

 

Training/Fuel Reduction Burn

Training Session at FESA, Albany

Driver Training


Site designed and built by Pre-emptive Strike Pty Ltd ... the IT solutions specialists
Introduction to Fire Fighting 11th April 0800hrs - 1700hrs Denmark Shire 10 29th March Bush Fire Fighting 2rd May 0800hrs - 1700hrs Denmark Shire 10 18th April AIIMS Awareness 13th May 1800hrs - 2200hrs Denmark Shire 10 30th April Crew Leader 16th May 0800hrs - 1500hrs Denmark Shire 10 2nd May Fire Control Officer Course 18th & 19th July 0800hrs - 1700hrs Denmark Shire 10 4th July Advanced Bush Fire 22rd & 23th August 0800hrs - 1700hrs Denmark Shire 10 7th August Introduction to Pump Operations 19th September 0800hrs - 1700hrs Denmark Shire 10 5th September Introduction to Fire Fighting 10th October 0800hrs - 1700hrs Denmark Shire 10 26th September Bush Fire Fighting 31st October 0800hrs - 1700hrs Denmark Shire 10 15th October
AIIMS Awareness 30th January Albany City Council 10 Introduction to Fire Fighting 7th February 0800hrs - 1700hrs Albany City Council 10 23rd January Bush Fire Fighting 28th February 0800hrs - 1700hrs Albany City Council 10 14th February AIIMS Awareness 28th March 0800 - 1300hrs Albany City Council 10 13th March Crew Leader & Advanced Fire Fighter May 9th & 10th 0800hrs - 1700hrs Albany City Council 10 24th April Sector Commander 6th & 7th June 0800hrs - 1700hrs Albany City Council 10 23rd May Intro to Structural Fire Fighting 27th June 0800 - 1700hrs Albany City Council 10 12th June Level 1 Incident Controller 1st/2nd & 15th/16th August 0800hrs - 1700hrs Albany City Council 8 Max 17th July Plantation Fire Fighting 29th August 0800hrs - 1700hrs Albany City Council 10 12th August Introduction to BushFire Fighting 5th September 0800hrs - 1700hrs Albany City Council 10 21st August FCO Course 10th & 11th October 0800 - 1700hrs Albany City Council 10 25th September AIIMS Awareness - Desk Top 21st November 0800 - 1300hrs Albany City Council 10 6th November Ground Controller Course ~10th November TBA Albany City Council 10 TBA